84 Lumber Company LP v. Thompson Thrift Construction, Inc., No. 2:2015cv01052 - Document 105 (S.D. Ohio 2018)
[…] For 16 the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that neither party is entitled to summary judgment with respect to 84’s Prompt Payment Act claim. 1. Prompt Payment Act Ohio’s Prompt Payment Act, at Ohio Revised Code § 4113.61(A)(1), allows a subcontractor to collect payment for work that it has completed and invoiced to the contractor “in sufficient time to allow the contractor to include the application, request, or invoice in the contractor’s own pay request submitted to an owner.” The payment from the contractor must be made within ten days of its receipt of payment from the owner. Id.