O'Neal v. HSBC Finance Corporation, No. 2:2015cv00881 - Document 23 (S.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] The state court found that there was a triable issue as to the actual fees incurred by HSBC in repossessing the vehicle. HSBC now presents a meritorious argument that the state court apparently did not have the benefit of considering, at least not as it related to third party defendant HSBC. HSBC argues that § 1317.12 provides only a defense to debtors and does not authorize an affirmative cause of action by which O’Neal can assert a claim for damages against HSBC. The court agrees. RISA provides for a single remedy when a secured party fails to comply with § 1317.12’s notice provisions: the secured party “may not recover the costs of retaking possession of the collateral and is not entitled to a deficiency judgment.” O.R.C. § 1317.12; see In re Dawson, No. 05-1463, 2006 WL 2372821 at *14 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio Aug. 15, 2006), aff’d sub nom. Dawson v.