Guyton v. Exact Software North America, No. 2:2014cv00502 - Document 48 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] The second statute, 18 U.S.C. §1621, provides: Whoever — (1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorized an oath to be administrated, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true; or (2) in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true; is guilty of perjury and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. This section is applicable whether the statement or subscription is made within or without the United States. Id. Thus, Ms. Guyton bears the burden of producing evidence sufficient to warrant probable cause to believe that Ms. Pannkuk or Exact possessed the requisite intent to defraud the EEOC or willfully provide false testimony. -18- Here, there is no evidence to demonstrate that Ms.