Brentlinger Enterprises v. Volvo Cars of North America, LLC, No. 2:2014cv00360 - Document 46 (S.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Summary judgment on Brentlinger’s First Claim for relief is GRANTED in favor of Volvo. C. Good Faith Claims under Ohio Revised Code § 4517.59(A)(1) and Ohio Common Law Volvo also moved for summary judgment on Brentlinger’s Second and Eleventh Claims for relief. Brentlinger’s Second Claim for relief arises under Ohio Revised Code section 4517.59(A)(1) which states that a franchisor must act in good faith when acting “under the terms, provisions, or conditions of a franchise or in terminating, canceling, or failing to renew a franchise . . . .” Brentlinger’s Eleventh Claim for relief alleges a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing under Ohio common law. The Court will address these two claims together. See Transamerica Servs. Tech., Supply, Inc. v. Gen. Motors Corp., 7th Dist.