Brentlinger Enterprises v. Volvo Cars of North America, LLC, No. 2:2014cv00360 - Document 46 (S.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Jefferson No. 02 JE 48, 2004–Ohio–560 (discussing both OMVFA and common law claims without distinction). Volvo alleges that it has “legitimate commercial reasons to support branded and exclusive Volvo facilities.” (Doc. 35, Def.’s Mot. at 16). Brentlinger argues that Volvo’s use of the FII constitutes a failure to act in good faith because it requires dealers “to become Exclusive or be left behind to suffer adverse economic consequences arising from the disparity in the amount of incentive payments . . . .” (Doc. 38, Pl.’s Opp. at 22). “Good faith” as defined in Ohio Revised Code section 4517.01(BB) is “honesty in the conduct or transaction concerned and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade . . . including, but not limited to, the duty to act in a fair and equitable manner so as to guarantee freedom from coercion, intimidation, or threats of coercion or intimidation . . . .” “Coerce” is defined in Ohio Revised Code section 4517.01(CC) as “to 17 compel or attempt to compel by failing to act in good faith or by threat of economic harm, breach of contract, or other adverse consequences.” In the absence of Ohio Supreme Court guidance, the Sixth Circuit has determined that the OMVFA “forbids manufacturers only from treating their dealers in ‘commercially unjustifiable’ ways.” Franklin Park Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. v.