Express Energy Services Operating, L.P. v. Hall Drilling, LLC et al, No. 2:2014cv00204 - Document 135 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] He can also testify as to what Express Energy did while he was involved and what it means. But Chamberlain cannot offer an opinion on the meaning of his observations at the well site or the meaning of the Torq-Tek data as they relate to Express Energy’s conduct prior to his involvement; pre-involvement causation and negligence are off limits. C. Motion to strike affirmative defense (ECF No. 103) On February 23, 2015, Express Energy filed a notice that it is asserting the affirmative defense set forth in Ohio Revised Code § 2307.23. (ECF No. 85.) That statute provides: [I]t is an affirmative defense for each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action that a specific percentage of the tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death is attributable to one or more persons from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action. Any party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action may raise an affirmative defense under this division at any time before the trial of the action. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.23(C). Relying on this language, Express Energy indicates that it will request that the jury complete interrogatories on the counterclaims indicating what percentage of tortious conduct, if any, proximately caused injury or loss to the Hall Companies that is attributable to each person or entity from whom the Hall Companies do not seek recovery in this case. The Hall Companies seek to strike Express Energy’s notice on the grounds that because it 9 is untimely, Express Energy has waived the affirmative defense.