Kamerer v. Bradcovich, No. 2:2013cv01192 - Document 75 (S.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Moneyhon, 161 Ohio St. 367, 374 (1954). The violation of the statute must also be unexcused in order to constitute negligence per se. Spalding v. Waxier, 2 Ohio St. 2d 1, 4 (1965). A legal excuse for failure to comply with a safety statute requires a party to "show that something over which he had no control or an emergency not of his making made it impossible for him to comply with the statute." Id. Defendant argues Plaintiff was negligent per se by violating two provisions of the Ohio Revised Code: § 4511.46 and § 4511.48. Section 4511.46 provides that "no pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run Into the path of a vehicle ... which is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard." Ohio Rev. Code § 4511.46(B). Section 4511.48 provides that "every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an Intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles ... upon the roadway." Ohio Rev. Code § 4511.48(A).