Wachenschwanz v. Dolgencorp, LLC, No. 2:2012cv01037 - Document 79 (S.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] In deciding whether an employee’s suggestions and recommendations hold a particular weight, the Court considers factors such as: “whether it is part of the employee’s job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which suggestions and recommendations are relied upon.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. The suggestions must pertain to an employee whom the manager regularly directs. Id. 20 Furthermore, those recommendations and suggestions may still be considered to hold a “‘particular weight’ even if a higher level manager’s recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have the authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee’s change in status.” Id. Defendant argues that Plaintiff fits squarely within this element. Defendant points to admissions by Plaintiff that she could hire Sales Associates, make recommendations to her DM regarding promotions to ASM and LSA positions.