Wachenschwanz v. Dolgencorp, LLC, No. 2:2012cv01037 - Document 79 (S.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] B. Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment Turning now to Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment, Defendants argue that Wachenschwanz’s case should be dismissed because she was exempt from overtime under the “executive exemption” of the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”), and is, in turn, exempt from overtime under Ohio state law and the FLSA. (Doc. 30). Plaintiff brings her claim under O.R.C. § 4111.03. Though she does not raise a claim under federal law, O.R.C. § 4111.03 expressly incorporates the FLSA: “An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of ... the ‘Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938.’” O.R.C. § 4111.03(A); see also 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). An employer may assert a plaintiff’s exempt status under the FLSA, but it is “an affirmative defense on which the employer has the burden of proof.” Thomas v.