United States of America v. Allen, No. 2:2012cv01034 - Document 42 (S.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Finally, the Court notes that the IRS identified hundreds of returns that Defendant prepared in contravention of the IRS rules and regulations—a course of conduct that could only be described as “continual or repeated.” (Id. at ¶¶ 14, 36). Based on these well-pleaded factual allegations, the Court finds Plaintiff has set forth a sufficient basis in the pleadings warranting default judgment. Plaintiff’s motion as to Count I is therefore well-taken. B. Injunction Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7408 26 U.S.C. § 7408 allows a court to enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct prohibited by sections 6700 and 6701 if doing so is “appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct.” Section 6700 precludes an individual from organizing a plan or arrangement and subsequently making or causing another person to make “statement[s] with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter.” Section 6701 assesses a penalty for any individual who aids, assists, or advises with respect to the preparation of any material portion of a tax return and knowingly understates another’s tax liability. 5 Taking all allegations in the Complaint as true, the Court finds Plaintiff is entitled to