United States of America v. Allen, No. 2:2012cv01034 - Document 42 (S.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Because the United States has set forth factual allegations that, if true, would entitle it to relief, Defendant’s argument that the Complaint fails to allege a claim upon which relief can be granted is unpersuasive. (Doc. 29, Order Denying MTD at 5-6) (emphasis added). For purposes of completeness, however, the Court will briefly review each of Plaintiff’s causes of action once again. A. Injunction Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7407 26 U.S.C. § 7407 allows the Court to grant an injunction against a tax return preparer from further engaging in (1) “fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws” or (2) conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695 if necessary and appropriate to “prevent the recurrence of such conduct.”