Harper-Lee et al v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2011cv00571 - Document 21 (S.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] That conclusion requires a remand. IV. The Report and Recommendation was not confined to a single issue, however. There are two other salient points which must also be addressed on remand. First, as the Report and Recommendation noted, Plaintiffs take issue with the ALJ’s refusal to credit Mr. Lee with any contributions toward the children’s support beyond those documented by a check, wire transfer record, or some similar type of proof. They cite to the applicable regulation, 20 C.F.R. §404.736(c)(2), which provides that, for a stepchild, the Social Security Administration, will ask for evidence in the form of “[a] signed statement by someone in a position to know showing you received at least one-half of your support from the insured for the one-year period ending at one of the times mentioned in paragraph (a) of this section; and the income and support you had in this period from any other source,” and contend that because Ms. Harper-Lee was “someone in a position to know” about the amounts contributed by Mr. Lee, her statements about those amounts should have been credited by the ALJ even if she could not provide documentary proof for all of the amounts paid.