Cequre Composite Technologies, LLC v. FasTech, Inc. et al, No. 2:2011cv00175 - Document 65 (S.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Allowing Plaintiff to bring this claim would clearly undermine the purposes of Ohio Revised Code § 1302.65 and those set forth in the aforementioned Sixth Circuit decisions. This reasoning is further supported by the fact that Fiedler, owner of Cequre, was involved in the ordering and delivery of the assets at issue while still employed with Defendant FasTech. Therefore, Cequre, through Fiedler, had a reasonable opportunity to inspect the items. (Fiedler Dep. at 86-87, 109-10, 137-38, 161-62, 168). A party is deemed to have accepted goods under the UCC pursuant to Ohio Revised Code §1302.64(A)(1) when “the buyer fails to make an effective rejection as provided in division (A) of § 1302.61 of the Revised Code, but such -11- acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them.” Therefore, Plaintiff Cequre is deemed to have accepted the goods. After having concluded that Plaintiff is deemed to have accepted the good in question, Defendants argue that Plaintiff failed to seasonably notify them of the non-delivery of products.