Nasir v. Shah et al, No. 2:2010cv01003 - Document 55 (S.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Plaintiff s assertion that he was abused financially is irrelevant. Plaintiff complains that he was forced to pay rent when he and Asfa stayed with her parents in 2009. Plaintiff was also forced to make payments on Asfa s student loans and credit cards with his money. The fact remains that in 2009, the household was supported at income far surpassing 125% of the federal poverty guideline. Disagreements as to how the household income was allocated is beyond the scope of the I-864 contract and irrelevant to plaintiff s claim. 2 Section 213a.1 of title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations defines household income: Household income means the income used to determine whether the sponsor meets the minimum income requirements under sections 213A(f)(1)(E), 213A(f)(3), or 213A(f)(5) of the Act. It includes the income of the sponsor, and of the sponsor's spouse and any other person included in determining the sponsor's household size, if the spouse or other person is at least 18 years old and has signed the form designated by USCIS for this purpose, on behalf of the sponsor and intending immigrants. The household income may not, however, include the income of an intending immigrant, unless the intending immigrant is either the sponsor's spouse or has the same principal residence as the sponsor and the preponderance of the evidence shows that the intending immigrant's income results from the intending immigrant's lawful employment in the United States or from some other lawful source that will continue to be available to the intending immigrant after he or she acquires permanent resident status. The prospect of employment in the United States that has not yet actually begun will not be sufficient to meet this requirement. 8 CFR § 213a.1 (Emphasis added.) 10 Defendants have submitted evidence demonstrating that plaintiff was maintained at 125% of the Federal poverty guidelines for the years 2009 through 2011: Year Household Size Federal Poverty Guideline 125% of Federal Poverty Guideline Household income 2009 (Jan.