Tackett v. State of Ohio, Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Madison Correctional Institute et al, No. 2:2010cv00979 - Document 20 (S.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] Michigan Dep’t of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71, 105 L. Ed. 2d 45, 109 S. Ct. 2304 (1989)). To the extent Plaintiff is suing the individual defendants in their personal capacity, those claims too fail. Individual state officials and employees enjoy immunity from state law causes of action pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 9.86, which provides: Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any 6 civil action that arises under the laws of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith or in a wanton or reckless manner. Ohio Revised Code § 2743.02(F) recognizes this immunity and vests the threshold determinations in the Ohio Court of Claims by providing: A civil action against an officer or employee . . . that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.