-NMK Huntington National Bank v. Wallace, No. 2:2010cv00469 - Document 48 (S.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] Opp. Exhibit E, attached to Memo. in However, Wallace acknowledges that all of BellePointe’s assets had been liquidated by late 2008. 25-33. Memo. in Opp., p. 7; Am. Compl. ¶¶ Accordingly, the Court will proceed to analyze whether the privilege applies to BellePointe under the facts in this case. The parties observe, and this Court agrees, that there is no Ohio law6 addressing whether or not the attorney-client privilege applies to a defunct corporation. However, O.R.C. § 2317.021 provides, in pertinent part: Where a corporation or association is a client having the privilege and it has been dissolved, the privilege shall extend to the last board of directors, their successors or assigns, or to the trustees, their successors or assigns. O.R.C. § 2317.021(A). Huntington argues that this statutory provision does not apply to BellePointe because that corporation has not undergone the administrative or statutory process of dissolution under Ohio law.