-TPK Thompson et al v. Sunbeam Products, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv00098 - Document 50 (S.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] There is no evidence that Sunbeam or Simatelex breached any express warranty to plaintiffs. No evidence of any express warranties which may have been made in connection with the sale of the mixer is included in the record. Sunbeam and Simatelex are entitled to summary judgment on this claim. F. Liability of Wal-Mart as a Supplier Plaintiffs allege in their fifth cause of action that Wal-Mart is liable as a supplier of the hand mixer. Wal-Mart’s potential liability is governed by Ohio Rev. Code §2307.78. That section provides that a supplier is liable only if: (1) The supplier in question was negligent and that[] negligence was the proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages; 25 (2) The product in question did not conform, when it left the control of the supplier in question, to a representation made by that supplier, and that representation and the failure to conform to it were a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages. A supplier is subject to liability for such a representation and the failure to conform to it even though the supplier did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation. §2307.78(A)(1) and (2); Doane v. Givaudan Flavors Corp., 184 Ohio App.3d 26, 34, 919 N.E.2d 290 (2009). To prove negligence, plaintiffs must show that Wal-Mart owed them a duty, that Wal-Mart breached that duty, and that the breach proximately caused injury to the plaintiffs. Menifee v.