-TPK Thompson et al v. Sunbeam Products, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv00098 - Document 50 (S.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] Ohio Rev. Code §2307.76(A)(1)(a) and (b). The statute further provides that a product “is not defective due to lack of warning or instruction or inadequate warning or instruction as a result of the failure of its manufacturer to warn or instruct about an open and obvious risk or a risk that is a matter of common knowledge. Ohio Rev. Code §2307.76(B). A warning is adequate if it reasonably discloses all inherent risks and if the product is safe when used as directed. Boyd v. Lincoln Electric Co., 179 Ohio App.3d 559, 569, 902 N.E.2d 1023 (2008).