-TPK Thompson et al v. Sunbeam Products, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv00098 - Document 50 (S.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] Ohio Rev. Code §2307.75(B). Factors to consider in determining the benefits associated 14 with the design or formulation include: (1) the intended or actual utility of the product, including any performance or safety advantages associated with the design or formulation; (2) the technical and economic feasibility of using an alternative design or formulation; and (3) the nature and magnitude of any foreseeable risks associated with an alternative design or formulation. Rev. Code §2307.75(C). Ohio The OPLA further provides: (E) A product is not defective in design or formulation if the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages was caused by an inherent characteristic of the product which is a generic aspect of the product that cannot be eliminated without substantial compromising the product’s usefulness or desirability and which is recognized by the ordinary person with the ordinary knowledge common to the community. (F) A product is not defective in design or formulation if, at the time the product left the control of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design or formulation was not available that would have prevented the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensator damages without substantial impairing the usefulness or intended purpose of the product. Ohio Rev. Code §2307.75(E) and (F); Kerg v. Atlantic Tool and Die Co., 176 Ohio App.3d 437, 449-450, 892 N.E.2d 481 (2008). The mere fact that a product may or did cause injury does not mean that the product is defective based on its design. Bouher v.