Russell v. Geithner, No. 2:2009cv00975 - Document 42 (S.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] The Court found that the “denial of access to her son” could constitute a materially adverse change in the plaintiff’s terms and conditions of employment. Id. at 7. Here, Russell does not offer evidence that Meyer’s request for medical certification effectively denied her access to her son. In fact, it appears that Meyer routinely accommodated Russell’s requests for leave, credit hours, and flexplace, so that she could attend to her son’s needs. (Leave E-L., Def.’s Mot. Summ. J. Exs. 1012, ECF No. 30-10-12.) Lastly, Meyer acted within the bounds of the FMLA when he requested that Russell provide medical certification. See 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) (“An employer may require that a request for leave . . . be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider . . .[, and t]he employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer.”) Russell has not presented evidence to demonstrate that such lawful employer action, without more, constitutes an adverse employment action.