-MRA Escue v. Sequent, Inc. et al, No. 2:2009cv00765 - Document 47 (S.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] Code That section provides: (A) No officer, director, employee, or agent of a corporation shall, either alone or with another or others, with intent to deceive: (1) Make, issue, deliver, publish, or send by mail or by any other means of communication any prospectus, report, circular, certificate, statement, balance sheet, exhibit, or document, respecting the shares, assets, liabilities, capital, business, dividends or distributions, earnings, or accounts of a corporation, that is false in any material respect, knowing the statement to be false[.] §1701.93(A)(1). Ohio Rev. Code §1707.93(B) states: (B) Whoever violates this section shall be personally liable, jointly and severally, with all other persons participating with the offender in any act of that type, to any person for any damage actually suffered and proximately resulting from the act. §1701.93(B). Defendants argue that there are no allegations in the complaint that they delivered any statement, document or report to Escue. However, the statute does not require that the director or officer personally deliver the document to another person. Rather, it applies to an officer or director acting “either alone or with another or others[.]” defendants approved §1701.93(A).