EGRSCO, LLC et al v. Evans Garment Restoration, LLC, No. 2:2009cv00358 - Document 24 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] E.g., K & V Scientific Co. v. BMW, 314 F.3d 494, 500 (10th Cir. 2002). 8 Opportunities Plans Act (“BOPA”), Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1334.01 et seq. The Plaintiffs argue that Ohio’s BOPA invalidates any waiver of the franchise purchaser’s rights under the BOPA, including the right to be heard in an Ohio court. It is true that the Ohio BOPA contains a provision invalidating the waiver of franchise purchasers’ rights under the BOPA. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §1334.15. Section 1334.10, however, which the Plaintiffs contend establishes a right to litigate in an Ohio court, does not establish Ohio courts as the only courts able to apply the Ohio BOPA. The statute simply states that “[t]he courts of common pleas, and the municipal or county courts . . . have jurisdiction over any seller or broker with respect to any act or practice covered by [BOPA].” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §1334.10. Conferring jurisdiction and designating an exclusive forum for adjudicating disputes are two very different concepts.