Kay et al v. American National Red Cross et al, No. 2:2009cv00351 - Document 47 (S.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] No. 29; as well as Plaintiffs’ Motion for Extension of Time and to Amend the Case Schedule, Doc. No. 42. For the reasons that follow, the motions are granted. I. Plaintiff Alaine Kay and her mother Fay Kay [“Plaintiffs”] bring this action for negligence against the American National Red Cross [“Red Cross”] and a John Doe Defendant in connection with Plaintiff Alaine Kay’s blood donation during a Red Cross blood drive at the New Lexington High School, located in Perry County, Ohio. The action was originally filed in state court and was removed to this Court by the Red Cross pursuant to 36 U.S.C. § 300105(a)(5), which provides that the Red Cross has “the power to sue and be sued in courts of law and equity, State or Federal, within the jurisdiction of the United States.”1 1 In American National Red Cross v. S.G., 112 S. Ct. 2465 (1992), the United States Supreme Court held that the foregoing provision authorizes the Red Cross to remove to federal court actions pending against it in state court.