Sierra Club et al v. Korleski, No. 2:2008cv00865 - Document 17 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] The U.S. EPA has not yet adopted Ohio’s SIP 7 revision proposal. Until that occurs, the state continues to operate under the existing SIP. Furthermore, the Director has a duty not to enforce or adopt any emission standard or limitation that is less stringent than an emission standard or limitation under effect under an approved implementation plan. 42 U.S.C. § 7416. Defendant argues that the Clean Air Act and the corresponding federal regulations require states to adopt revised regulations as enforceable law before submitting them as SIP revisions for federal approval. Section 7410 of title 42 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part: (2) Each implementation plan submitted by a State under this chapter shall be adopted by the State after reasonable notice and public hearing. Each such plan shall-(A) include enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques (including economic incentives such as fees, marketable permits, and auctions of emissions rights), as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable requirements of this chapter. . . . 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The regulations require a SIP revision submission contain “[a] copy of the actual regulation . . . signed, stamped and dated by the appropriate State official indicating that it is fully enforceable by the State.” 40 C.F.R. Part 51, App.