The Children's Center for Developmental Enrichment v. Machle et al, No. 2:2008cv00817 - Document 33 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Federal law Defendants argue that neither the Rehabilitation Act nor the Civil Rights Act authorize a separate judicial action in a different forum for the award of attorney fees. See 29 U.S.C. §794a(2)(b); 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b). While it is true that Defendants were required to exhaust the available IDEIA administrative remedies before they could bring suit under the Rehabilitation Act or the Civil Rights Act, the attorney fees available under these statutes are to be awarded “as part of the costs” by the tribunal that hears a claim. See 29 U.S.C. §794a(2)(b) (“In any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this title [29 U.S.C. §§ 790 et seq.], the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney fee as part of the costs.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) (“the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs”). Here, that tribunal was either, the Bishop I or the Bishop II courts. b.