MVB Mortgage Corporation v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, No. 2:2008cv00771 - Document 23 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] MVB notes that, in reaching its decision, the Soteriades court, at 225, cited the Ohio Cleveland Supreme & Court’s Mahoning RR. decision Co., 22 in Himrod Ohio St. Furnace 451 Co. v. (1872), as recognizing that the minutes and resolution adopted by a board of directors of a corporation constituted a sufficient memorandum to meet the writing requirement of the Statute of Frauds. At issue in Soteriades was the writing requirement of Ohio Revised Code § 1335.05, which provides, in part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; nor to charge an executor or administrator upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate; nor to charge a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized. (Emphasis added.) Similarly, according to the Himrod Furnace Co. court, the applicable statute in that case provided that “no action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making 9 thereof, unless the agreement or some memorandum or note thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.” (Emphasis added.) MVB contends that the requirement of a “writing” contained in Ohio Revised Code § 1335.02 is satisfied in this case by the Bank’s own board minutes or by a “Warehouse receipt”2 MVB has submitted.