Bishop et al v. The Children's Center for Developmental Enrichment et al, No. 2:2008cv00766 - Document 66 (S.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] The hearing officer, however, reviewed and disposed only of the claim under the IDEIA: This appeal presents issues arising from the federal statute promoting the access of students with disabilities to educational opportunities, the Individuals with Disabilities Improvement Education Act (“IDEA”), 20 U.S.C. §1400 et seq. The IDEA’s purpose is to “assure that all handicapped children have available to them . . . a free appropriate public education (FAPE) that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs . . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c). Under the IDEA, a FAPE is one that is “provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under §1414(d) of this title.” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(l)(A). (ECF No. 12-5 at 7.) The officer concluded that, “private schools, such as Oakstone, are not subject to liability under IDEA because the statutes (federal and state) have not so provided.