Bishop et al v. The Children's Center for Developmental Enrichment et al, No. 2:2008cv00766 - Document 66 (S.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] Defendants’ arguments are not well taken.4 Defendants first argue that CCDE is not a recipient of federal financial aid because it was merely a “partner” participant under 20 U.S.C. §1452(b)(2) and “ ‘partners’ are not intended to become public by virtue of their participation nor are they to become subject to § 504.” (ECF No. 53 at 15.) However, as Plaintiffs correctly point out, CCDE cannot be considered a “partner” under 20 U.S.C. § 1452(b)(2) because the grants under which they subcontracted were not made to a “State educational agency.” Id. (“Eligible applicants. A State educational agency may apply for a grant under this subpart”).