Leeper v. Verizon Wireless et al, No. 2:2008cv00727 - Document 25 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss as it relates to Plaintiff’s claims for accommodation and co-worker harassment claims that were not included in the EEOC charge. D. Workers’ Compensation Retaliation Defendants argue that to the extent Plaintiff claims workers’ compensation retaliation, that claim is time barred because Plaintiff failed to notify Defendants of their alleged violation. Plaintiff fails to respond to Defendants’ argument that her claim is time barred. To allege a claim for workers’ compensation retaliation, Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.90 states 8 that a plaintiff must have informed her employer within a specified time period otherwise her claim is barred. The statute provides: The action shall be forever barred unless filed within one hundred eighty days immediately following the discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, and no action may be instituted or maintained unless the employer has received written notice of a claimed violation of this paragraph within the ninety days immediately following the discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken. Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.90. Nowhere in Plaintiff’s attorney’s letter, in Plaintiff’s settlement agreement, or in Plaintiff’s EEOC form does Plaintiff allege that she has suffered workers’ compensation retaliation.