Briggs v. Board of Trustees Columbus State Community College et al, No. 2:2008cv00644 - Document 42 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] “Personally identifiable information” is “information that, alone or in combination, is linked or linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to identify the student with reasonable certainty.” 34 C.F.R. §99.3. Examples of “personally identifiable information” include social security numbers, student identification numbers, and other direct and indirect personal identifiers. information,” i.e., Id. The disclosure “directory “information contained in an education record of a student that would not generally be considered harmful or an invasion of privacy if disclosed,” id., is not governed by FERPA. Directory information includes a student name, address, telephone number, date of birth, field of study, record of participation in school-sanctioned activities, dates of attendance, degree program, and the student’s most recent previous educational background.