Acton v. Excel Industries Inc et al, No. 2:2008cv00315 - Document 67 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 8. Defendant argues, however, that “Ohio specifically requires the pleading of fraud, actual malice, oppression, or insult, which the Plaintiff has not done. Ohio Revised Code, § 2315.21” (Doc. # 51 at 3.) Defendant is incorrect. The statute to which Defendant cites, Ohio Rev. Code §2315.21, provides for punitive damages in negligence claims. It is Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.80 that provides the vehicle to recover punitive damages in a products liability case. That statute provides: (A) Subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section, punitive or exemplary damages shall not be awarded against a manufacturer or supplier in question in connection with a product liability claim unless the claimant establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that harm for which the claimant is entitled to recover compensatory damages in accordance with section 2307.73 or 2307.78 of the Revised Code was the result of misconduct of the manufacturer or supplier in question that manifested a flagrant disregard of the safety of persons who might be harmed by the product in question. The fact by itself that a product is defective does not establish a flagrant disregard of the safety of persons who might be harmed by that product. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.80. Neither the punitive damages statute, § 2307.80, nor Ohio case law stand for the proposition that the actual word “malice” must be specifically pled.