Bell v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America et al, No. 2:2008cv00150 - Document 35 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] He also asks that UNUM Life be enjoined from failing and refusing to properly handle and adjust the claim for long term disability filed by plaintiff. The breach of contract claim in Count Two is preempted by ERISA. Plaintiff seeks a judgment compelling UNUM Life to make the determination of whether he is eligible for benefits. The issue of whether an ERISA fiduciary may delegate its fiduciary responsibilities to another fiduciary or a third party is addressed under ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. §1105(c)(1)(“The instrument under which 4 a plan is maintained may expressly provide for procedures ... for named fiduciaries to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary responsibilities[.]”). Thus, resolution of plaintiff’s breach of contract claim would require interpretation of the language of the ERISA plan and the federal law governing delegations of authority.