United States of America v. Schultz, No. 2:2007mc00039 - Document 36 (S.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] McPeak’s pro se applications to renew the 1994 judgments complied with applicable law. Under California law, a judgment creditor must serve the notice of renewal of the judgment on the judgment debtor and advise the debtor of the right to file a 19 motion to vacate or modify renewal of the judgment within 30 days. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 683.160(a). See also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 683.170(b) (providing 30 days to a judgment debtor in which to file a motion to vacate renewal of a judgment). also be filed with the court. Proof of that service must Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 683.160(a). “Until proof of service is filed . . . [no] enforcement proceedings [may] be commenced to enforce the judgment except to the extent that the judgment would be enforceable had it not been renewed.” 683.160(b). Id. at § Here, the applications for renewal of judgment contain no certificates of service demonstrating that Schultz was provided the required notice. See Doc.