Conway, III v. Warden Houk, No. 2:2007cv00947 - Document 29 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Petitioner’s argument finds no support in the record or the law. First, review of the Ohio Supreme Court’s decision reveals that the court did not construe or discuss Petitioner’s claim as a federal constitutional violation. The Ohio Supreme Court rejected Petitioner’s claim as follows: In his sixth proposition of law, Conway maintains that the trial court’s having the bailiff, rather than the clerk of the common pleas court, administer the oath to the jurors, as R.C. 2945.28 directs, was prejudicial. R.C. 2945.28 provides, “In criminal cases jurors and the jury shall take the following oath to be administered by the trial court or the clerk of the court of common pleas * * * .” After the jury was selected, the trial judge directed his bailiff to administer the oath to the members of the jury and the alternate jurors. Conway, however, did not object to the bailiff’s administering of the oath and has waived all but plain error. See Crim.R. 52(B); State v.