Webb v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co, No. 2:2007cv00859 - Document 28 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Such common family illnesses are not covered by the FMLA because the family member does not have a serious health condition as defined in the FMLA. See 29 C.F.R. 825.113(d) (“Ordinarily, unless complications arise, the common cold, the flu, ear aches, upset stomach, minor ulcers, headaches other than migraines, routine dental or orthodontia problems . . . are examples of conditions that do not meet the definition of a serious health condition and do not qualify for FMLA leave.”) Webb gave no indication to Nationwide that this tardy was due to a serious health condition. Furthermore, Webb’s certification had been for her own medical condition. She had not been approved for intermittent leave for a family member’s medical condition.