Tolstih v. L.G. Electronics, USA, Inc. et al, No. 2:2007cv00582 - Document 131 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] This Court cannot weigh that evidence. The Court therefore DENIES that aspect of the 15 summary judgment motion related to the manufacturing defect claim. (Doc. # 109.) Plaintiff’s remaining claim is the design defect claim, which the Ohio Products Liability Act also governs. Under the Act, “[a] manufacturer is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence . . . [that] the manufacturer’s product in question . . . was defective in design or formulation as described in section 2307.75 of the Revised Code.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.73(A)(1). Section 2307.75 provides that “a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation . . . .” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(A). Section 2307.75(B) in turn provides a non-exhaustive list of factors involved in determining the foreseeable risks are determined, while § 2307.75(C) provides a non-exhaustive list of factors involved in determining the benefits.