A&A Safety, Inc. v. Swearingen, No. 2:2007cv00029 - Document 9 (S.D. Ohio 2007)
[…] In sum, 49 C.F.R. § 26.87(d)(3) requires that ODOT give notice to the entity, informing it of the reasonable cause to remove its eligibility and an opportunity to be heard at an informal hearing. It gives the entity the chance to submit a written appeal as opposed to appearing at the hearing, but in either case it states that ODOT will bear the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, and requires ODOT to maintain a complete record of the hearing or review. 49 C.F.R. § 26.87(d)(3). Finally, the hearing must be conducted by an “office and personnel that did not take part in actions leading to or seeking to implement the proposal to remove the firm’s eligibility.” 49 C.F.R. § 26.87(d)(3). Here, the evidence shows that ODOT properly complied with the requirements set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 26.87 et. seq.