-MRA Cooey v. Strickland et al, No. 2:2004cv01156 - Document 621 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Workman, 486 F.3d at 911. Because this Court has concluded that the first factor weighs against a continued preliminary injunction, the Court need not and does not discuss the remaining factors. Accordingly, Biros is not entitled to injunctive relief based on the Eighth Amendment argument he has presented. Similarly, Biros has failed to present a strong likelihood of success in regard to his Fourteenth Amendment Due Process claim. As noted, Biros contends that the Ohio Revised Code creates statutory liberty and property interests in a quick and painless execution. Ohio Rev. Code § 2949.22(A) (“a death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause death.”). Incorporating by reference arguments Plaintiffs made in a summary judgment motion (Doc. # 589), Biros asks this Court to consider this alternate ground as the basis for a temporary restraining order.