Eberle, et al v. Wilkinson, et al, No. 2:2003cv00272 - Document 437 (S.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] Defendants are also entitled to summary judgment to the extent that Plaintiff raises an involuntary servitude claim under Article I, section 6 of the Ohio Constitution because that provision has been interpreted as coextensive with federal law. State ex rel. Heller v. Miller, 61 Ohio St.2d 6, 8 (1980). 5 Plaintiff’s reliance on §§ 5147.17-.20 is misplaced because these provisions apply to persons “confined in any [county] workhouse or jail” as opposed to a state prison. 12 In addition, inmate labor is not unlawful under Ohio statutory law. O.R.C. § 5145.16(A) specifically authorizes the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction [“ODRC”] to “establish work programs in some form of labor for as many prisoners as possible . . . .” Section 5145.14 provides that “[l]abor or service shall not be performed by a prisoner . . . unless the labor or service is expressly authorized by rules adopted by the [ODRC]. . . .” Such rules have been established pursuant to O.A.C. Chapter 5120-3. Thus, Defendants are entitled to