Kroger Specialty Pharmacy FL 2, LLC et al v. Bessen, No. 1:2023cv00816 - Document 19 (S.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] Bird v. Parsons, 289 F.3d 865, 871 (6th Cir. 2002). Thus, the core focus of this Court’s analysis is on due process concerns. A. Ohio’s Long-Arm Statute Specific jurisdiction under Ohio law is provided by Ohio’s long-arm statute, Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382, which enumerates nine (9) categories of conduct that subject an entity to personal jurisdiction in Ohio if a cause of action arises out of such conduct. Plaintiffs argue that jurisdiction is appropriate under Ohio Rev. Code §§ 2307.382(A)(1), (4), and (6). The statute states, in pertinent part: 5 (A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s: (1) Transacting any business in this state; *** (4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if the person regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state; *** (6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when the person might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state; i. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(1) “As used in the long-arm statute . . . transacting business in this state connotes a broad statement of jurisdiction.” State ex rel. DeWine v. 9150 Grp., L.P., 2012-Ohio-3339, ¶ 10, 977 N.E.2d 112, 116–17 (Ohio Ct. App.).