MESA Industries, Inc. v. Charter Industrial Supply, Inc. et al, No. 1:2022cv00160 - Document 26 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] In its final alternative argument, Charter urges the Court to dismiss Mesa’s Breach of Duty of Loyalty claim against Espinoza (Count Three) and its Tortious Interference with Contractual Relationship claim against Charter (Count Four) because these claims are “displaced” or “preempted” by the Ohio Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“OUTSA”). On this front, the Court agrees with Charter. 41 Case: 1:22-cv-00160-DRC Doc #: 26 Filed: 08/03/22 Page: 42 of 44 PAGEID #: 476 Section 1333.67 of OUTSA provides that the trade secret misappropriation provisions of OUTSA “displace conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other laws of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation,” except for “[c]ontractual remedies, whether or not based on misappropriation of a trade secret;” “[o]ther civil remedies that are not based on misappropriation of a trade secret;” and “[c]riminal remedies.” Ohio Rev.