Witemyre v. GE Flight Efficiency Services, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00314 - Document 18 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Unlike a stay, which would preserve the filing date of the original action for statute-of-limitations purposes, a dismissal—even without prejudice—at least arguably means that the statute of limitations will continue to run until any arbitration is complete and a new suit (if any) is filed. Had the Court denied the motion to compel arbitration, the FAA itself would have made that Order immediately appealable. See 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B). When the Court grants such a motion, however, the same provision expressly states that such an Order is not appealable. See 9 U.S.C. §16(b)(2) (“Except as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order … (2) directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of this title.”).