Healthcare Venture Partners, LLC v. Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield et al, No. 1:2021cv00029 - Document 22 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] And, as this lawsuit thus does not involve any claims arising under ERISA, BCBS of course cannot rely on supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367 as a basis for sweeping in the admittedly non-ERISA claims (and, in turn, making them removable). In short, ERISA provides no basis for this action to be heard in federal court. B. Without Deciding Whether The Court Has Removal Jurisdiction Under § 1442(a)(1), The Court Finds Remand Is Appropriate. BCBS, though, has another card up its sleeve. It claims that the federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), also allows removal here. (Notice, Doc. 1, #1). Section 1442(a)(1) states, in pertinent part, that an action may be removed to federal court if it is brought against “[t]he United State or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States … for or relating to any act under color of such office.” As the Sixth Circuit has explained, “the purpose of the federal-officer removal statute is to protect federal officers from hostility toward the federal government or the enforcement of federal laws.” Mays v. City of Flint, 871 F.3d 437, 448 (6th Cir. 2017).