Bray et al v. Bon Secours Mercy Health, Inc., INC. et al, No. 1:2020cv00699 - Document 26 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] If a covered individual is providing services which are not on behalf of the covered entity, such as on a volunteer basis or on behalf of a third-party (except as described in paragraph (d) of this section), whether for pay or otherwise, acts and omissions which are related to such services are not covered. 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(c). This section also provides: (d) Only acts and omissions related to the grant-supported activity of entities are covered. Acts and omissions related to services provided to individuals who are not patients of a covered entity will be covered only if the Secretary determines that: (1) The provision of the services to such individuals benefits patients of the entity and general populations that could be served by the entity through communitywide intervention efforts within the communities served by such entity; (2) The provision of the services to such individuals facilitates the provision of services to patients of the entity; or (3) Such services are otherwise required to be provided to such individuals under an employment contract or similar arrangement between the entity and the covered individual. Id. at § 6.6(d).