Jones v. Ohio National Life Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2020cv00654 - Document 14 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] B. Jones Fails To State A Claim Against Ohio National Under Ohio’s Consumer Sales Practices Act. Jones’s second cause of action alleges that Ohio National violated Ohio’s Consumer Sales Practices Act (“CSPA”). The Ohio CSPA prohibits suppliers from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices “in connection with a consumer transaction.” Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02(A). The definition of “consumer transaction,” however, excludes “transactions between persons, defined in sections 4905.03 and 5725.01 of the Revised Code, and their customers.” Id. § 1345.01(A). And “persons” in § 5725.01 includes an “[i]nsurance company,” which is in turn defined to include “every corporation, association, and society engaged in the business of insurance of any character, or engaged in the business of entering into contracts substantially amounting to insurance of any character.” Id. § 5725.01(C). Ohio National argues that Jones’s second cause of action fails as a matter of law because the transaction at issue amounts to a transaction between an insurance company and its customer, thus 15 exempting it from the CSPA. (Br. in Supp., Doc. 9-1, #53 (citing Dillon v.