First Response Metering, LLC v. City of Wilmington, No. 1:2020cv00329 - Document 19 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Id. (citing Fed. Rule Civ. P. 8(a)(2)). III. ANALYSIS Wilmington argues this case should be dismissed because: (1) this Court cannot hear this case because state statute limits the jurisdiction of First Response’s claim to state court; and/or (2) this Court should otherwise abstain for hearing the case. The Court will take each argument in turn. A. Jurisdiction Wilmington’s first argues First Response’s Amended Complaint should be dismissed because this Court cannot exercise jurisdiction over the action. 2 (Doc. 15 at 5). Wilmington contends that, under Ohio Rev. Code § 1311.32 and § 1311.311, First Response is required to pursue its lien claim in a state court of common pleas. Ohio Rev. Code § 1311.32 provides that a duty to pay claimants, such as First Response, “may be enforced by an action in the court of common pleas or [First Response] may, when the amounts are due, recover through the public in the court of common pleas.” Id. (emphasis added). If a claimant brings such an action, the claimant’s action “shall be brought in the county in which the public property involved is situated.” Id.