Carmen v. Health Carousel, LLC, No. 1:2020cv00313 - Document 21 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] See O.R.C. § 2307.51(A) (creating a private right of action for victims of trafficking for “harm that resulted from the violation of section 2905.32 of the Revised Code”). The Ohio human trafficking law requires a showing that the offender pressed the victim into “involuntary servitude,” which the statute defines as a situation where the victim is “compelled to perform labor or services for another against one's will.” O.R.C. § 2905.31(A). The “compulsion” element does not require an express or executed threat. O.R.C. § 2905.32(B). Rather, a plaintiff can establish “compulsion” 24 Case: 1:20-cv-00313-DRC Doc #: 21 Filed: 06/17/21 Page: 25 of 33 PAGEID #: 622 with evidence that “the victim’s will was overcome by force, fear, duress, intimidation, or fraud.” Id. As relevant here, Ohio’s human trafficking law expressly contemplates that “fraud,” which leads to “compelled … labor,” could establish a claim. Carmen’s Complaint satisfies both the fraud and compelled labor elements.