Broughton v. Shoe Show, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00261 - Document 56 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] In response, plaintiff states that “[q]uestions abound as to the applicability of R.C. § 2307.78(B)(1), (3), (4), (6), (7), and/or (8).” (Doc. 47 at PAGEID 389). Plaintiff, however, has failed to present any evidence showing how defendant may be held liable as a supplier under §§ 2307.78(B)(3), (4), (6), or (7). Therefore, she has failed to raise a genuine issue of fact on these conditions such that resolution by jury trial is warranted. Instead, plaintiff presents evidence and substantive arguments related to only two conditions: §§ 2307.78(B)(1) (“The manufacturer of 17 Case: 1:20-cv-00261-KLL Doc #: 56 Filed: 09/27/22 Page: 18 of 27 PAGEID #: 671 th[e] product is not subject to judicial process in this state[.]”) and (8) (“The supplier in question failed to respond timely and reasonably to a written request by or on behalf of the claimant to disclose to the claimant the name and address of the manufacturer of that product.”). Thus, the Court will only address the conditions in §§ 2307.78(B)(1) and (8). Cf. Kuhn v.