Broughton v. Shoe Show, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00261 - Document 56 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] other defendants knew the identity of a potential defendant component part manufacturer and plaintiff argued that those defendants obstructed discovery, because the plaintiff “knew or should have known that there was a manufacturer of component parts but simply did not exercise the 20 Case: 1:20-cv-00261-KLL Doc #: 56 Filed: 09/27/22 Page: 21 of 27 PAGEID #: 674 requisite investigation” to identify that manufacturer within the two-year statute of limitations). 11 For these reasons, the Court finds that plaintiff has not raised a genuine issue of material fact as to the applicability of § 2307.78(B)(1). As to § 2307.78(B)(8), this section requires that plaintiff show by a preponderance of the evidence that defendant “failed to respond timely and reasonably to a written request by or on behalf of [plaintiff] to disclose to [plaintiff] the name and address of the manufacturer of that product.” Id. (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute undercuts plaintiff’s arguments that defendant was obligated to produce a telephone number, email address, or contact person.