Couch v. Certified Flooring Installation, Inc., No. 1:2019cv00059 - Document 82 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] Speedway SuperAmerica, LLC, 506 F.3d 496, 501 (6th Cir. 2007). This 65 Court agrees. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS IN PART and DENIES IN PART CFI’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiffs’ Ohio law claims consistent with the Court’s treatment of Plaintiffs’ FLSA claims. Kentucky’s state overtime statute requires a slightly more complicated analysis. Although Kentucky wage law generally parallels the FLSA in terms of requiring time and half for any hours in excess of forty that an employee works in a week, see K.R.S. § 337.285(1), the statute provides different exemptions than those included in the FLSA. Specifically, the Kentucky statute generally excludes from overtime requirements all “[e]mployees of retail stores engaged in work connected with selling, purchasing, and distributing merchandise, wares, goods, articles, or commodities.” K.R.S. § 337.285(2)(a). To determine whether Kentucky’s “retail store” exemption applies, CFI argues that the Court should import the “retail establishment” prong of the FLSA’s overtime exemption. (Summ. J. Mot., Doc. 61, #3482).