Total Quality Logistics, LLC v. Riffe et al, No. 1:2019cv00023 - Document 79 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] Based on the evidence before the Court, a jury could reasonably interpret the facts in favor of both parties. Therefore, the Court cannot find that either party is entitled to summary judgment on TQL's OUTSA claim as a matter of law. V. Statutory Preemption of TQL's Common Law Tort Claims. Defendants next argue that TQL' s common law tort claims, tortious interference and civil conspiracy, are preempted by the OUTSA claim. OUTSA preempts" conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other laws of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret." Ohio Rev. Code§ 1333.67(A). However, OUTSA does not preempt "(1) [c]ontractual remedies, whether or not based on misappropriation of a trade secret; (2) [o]ther civil remedies that are not based on misappropriation of a trade secret; (3) [c]riminal remedies ... whether or not based on misappropriation of a trade secret." Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1333.67(B). Additionally, the Sixth Circuit has held that OUTSA "should be understood to preempt not only causes of action for misappropriation of trade secrets but also causes of action that are based in some way on misappropriation of trade secrets ... " Stolle Mach.