Great American Insurance Company v. Gemma Power Systems, LLC, No. 1:2018cv00213 - Document 34 (S.D. Ohio 2018)
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that whether Gemma met the conditions precedent of the Arbitration Provision is for the arbitrator to determine, not the Court. D. Ohio R.C. § 4113.62 does not void the Arbitration Provision Next, Kramig contends that the Arbitration Provision is void and unenforceable under Ohio law, which law governs the Insulation Subcontract. (Doc. 24-1, Ex. 1 at Article 24.2). Ohio Revised Code § 4113.62 provides: Any provision of a construction contract ... for an improvement, or portion thereof, to real estate in this state that requires any litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process provided for in the construction contract, subcontract, agreement, or understanding to occur in another state is void and unenforceable as against public policy ....” O.R.C § 4113.62(D)(2). Kramig argues that the Arbitration Provision is void because it states that, unless the parties otherwise agree, the arbitration will take place in Hartford, Connecticut.