Secretary, Department of Labor v. Gem Interiors, Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv00203 - Document 74 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255, 106 S. Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). Therefore, the Secretary is not entitled to summary judgment on this issue. Accordingly, the Secretary’s Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED with respect to the Secretary’s claim that Defendants violated the FLSA by failing to pay overtime wages to workers they admit are G.E.M.’s employees. 3. Recordkeeping The FLSA requires employers to keep records documenting the hours that each employee works daily and weekly. 29 U.S.C. § 211(c); 29 C.F.R. § 516.2. 8 The Secretary 8 An employer is required maintain payroll or other records which contain certain information and data regarding each employee, including: “the time of day and day of week on which the employee's workweek begins,” “hourly rate of pay for any workweek in which overtime compensation is due,” “the monetary amount paid on a per hour, per day, [or] per week ... 43 claims that Defendants have violated these recordkeeping provisions with respect to their admitted employees and Subcontractors.