Hillspring Health Care Center v. Director, Ohio Department of Job and Family Services, et al., No. 1:2017cv00035 - Document 30 (S.D. Ohio 2018)
[…] (Doc. 3, PageId 31) (alleging “repeated” acts and “repeated, ongoing failure”). 25 to its decision to constitute a continuing violation would effectively eliminate any time bar on actions arising from the denial of Medicaid benefits because a new violation would occur every day that the denial stays in place. As for Plaintiff’s argument that the statute of limitations should be tolled as a result of Graham being of “unsound mind,” the Court finds that Ohio’s tolling statute is inapplicable in this case. Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.16, if a person entitled to bring actions set forth in certain sections of the Ohio Revised Code is “at the time the cause of action accrues, . . . of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed.” As discussed above, none of Graham’s claims could have accrued until April 22, 2014. That accrual date is more than two months after Graham’s death.