Hillspring Health Care Center v. Director, Ohio Department of Job and Family Services, et al., No. 1:2017cv00035 - Document 30 (S.D. Ohio 2018)
[…] In fact, the definition places limits on any purported authority of an authorized representative by indicating that an individual remains an “applicant” only until her application has received “final action.” Under Ohio law, the administrative appeal decision is the “final decision” that is binding on the agency unless it is reversed or modified by the state court on appeal. Ohio Rev. Code § 5101.35 (“An administrative appeal decision is the final decision of the department and . . . is binding upon the department and agency, unless it is reversed or modified on appeal to the court of common pleas.”). As Graham’s application proceeded through both the administrative and state court of common pleas appeal process, she received a final action on her application as contemplated by the regulation.