Williams v. Dunn et al, No. 1:2016cv00374 - Document 51 (S.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] “When attempting to obtain jurisdiction over a person not physically present within the state at the time of service in a diversity case, a district court applies the state's long-arm statute”. Cadle Co. v. Schlichtmann, 123 Fed.Appx. 675, at *2 (citing Calphalon Corp., 228 F.3d 718, 721 (6th Cir. 2000)). Ohio’s long-arm statute, Ohio Revised Code §2307.382, provides in relevant part: 4 (A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's: (1) Transacting any business in this state; (2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state; * * * (4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state; * * * (6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state; Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(1), (4), (6). The Sixth Circuit has held that maintaining a website that is accessible to anyone over the Internet is insufficient to justify general jurisdiction. Bird, 289 F.3d at 874 (citing Cybersell, Inc. v. Cybersell, Inc., 130 F.3d 414, 419–20 (9th Cir.1997).