Craig et al v. Landry's, Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv00277 - Document 23 (S.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] The basic unit of measurement under the FLSA is the employee’s workweek. Kilgore v. Outback Steakhouse of Fl., Inc., 160 F.3d 294, 303 (6th Cir. 1998); 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(“Every 6 employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, wages at the following rates . . . .”) (emphasis added); 29 C.F.R. § 776.4(a)(“The workweek is to be taken as the standard in determining the applicability of the Act.”). A plaintiff who fails to allege and show that his pay rate for the workweek was below the statutory minimum wage fails to establish an FLSA violation. Kilgore, 160 F.3d at 303; U.S. Dep’t of Labor v. Cole Ent., Inc., 62 F.3d 775, 780 (6th Cir. 1995); Adair v.