Craig et al v. Landry's, Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv00277 - Document 23 (S.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Myers v. The Copper Cellar Corp., 192 F.3d 546, 553-56 (6th Cir. 1999). Here, Plaintiffs do not allege that the processing fee charged by Defendants exceeds the fee charged to them by the credit card companies. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim that Defendants’ assessment of a credit processing fee violates the minimum wage statutes. II. Plaintiffs Fail to State a Claim for a Violation of the OPPA The Ohio Prompt Payment Act requires employers to pay their employees the preceding month’s wages by the first and fifteenth of the current month. Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.15(A) (“Every individual, firm, partnership, association, or corporation doing business in this state shall, on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month ending with the fifteenth day thereof, and shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, pay such employees the wages earned by them during the last half of the preceding calendar month.”). Plaintiffs’ claim for an OPPA violation is based on their contention that 9 Defendants failed to pay them the statutory minimum wage for performing non-tipped work.