Planned Parenthood Southwest Ohio Region et al v. Hodges et al, No. 1:2015cv00568 - Document 28 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Baird, 438 F.3d 595 (6th Cir. 2006). In the context of a permanent injunction, the Sixth Circuit upheld the constitutionality of the WTA requirement but found that the director did not afford the clinic 2 procedural due process when he ordered the clinic closed before a hearing could be held on the proposed denial of the license application. Id. at 602-11. C. H.B. 59 In 2013, the General Assembly, through H.B. 59, changed Ohio statutory law in regards to the WTA requirement. First, it codified the regulatory requirement that an ASF must have a WTA with a local hospital. Ohio Rev. Code § 3702.303. Second, it preserved the ASFs ability to request a variance and set forth the specific procedures for submitting a request for a variance. Ohio Rev. Code § 3702.304(A)-(B). Under that provision, “[t]he director’s decision to grant, refuse, or rescind a variance is final.” Ohio Rev. Code § 3702.304(C). Third, it added Ohio Rev. Code § 3727.60 under which a “public hospital” is prohibited from “[e]nter[ing] into a written transfer agreement with an ambulatory surgical facility in which nontherapeutic abortions are performed or induced[.]” Ohio Rev.