Planned Parenthood Southwest Ohio Region et al v. Hodges et al, No. 1:2015cv00568 - Document 28 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] (Doc. 24-1, PageId 297-303). PPSWO then submitted a new variance request on September 28, 2015. (Id., PageId 296-97). That variance request remains pending before the Director. E. H.B. 64 Takes Effect H.B. 64, a bill containing revisions and additions to the statutory scheme for ASF variance applications and licensure, took effect on September 29, 2015. The new statutory scheme includes an amendment to Ohio Rev. Code § 3702.304, which added the following 4 language: “Not later than sixty days after receiving a variance application from an ambulatory surgical facility, the director shall grant or deny the variance. A variance application that has not been approved within sixty days is considered denied.” When a variance application is denied, an ASF is not in compliance with the requirements necessary to possess a valid license under the licensing scheme. See Ohio Rev. Code § 3702.30(D). The new statutory scheme also includes the addition of Ohio Rev.